Live Osprey Cam
Check out our live video feeds of our Florida Osprey nests!
None of the nests are active right now, check back in the fall!
Enjoy our live osprey nest cams on the ELC Campus!
Please be patient after clicking as there is some delay time to connect to the live cam. Thanks!
Thank you to Lynn and Gillis Green for funding this amazing project!
Thank you to friend of the ELC, John Yust for maintaining this camera.
Ospreys, also known as "fish hawks," are expert anglers that like to hover above the water, locate their prey and then swoop down for the capture with talons extended.
In Florida, ospreys commonly capture saltwater catfish, mullet, spotted trout, shad, crappie, and sunfish from coastal habitats and freshwater lakes and rivers for their diet.
Ospreys build large stick nests located in the tops of large living or dead trees and on manmade structures such as utility poles, channel markers, and nest platforms. Ospreys have adapted so well to artificial nest sites that the species now nests in areas (e.g. inner cities) once considered unsuitable. Nests are commonly reused for many years. Nesting begins from December (south Florida) to late February (north Florida). The incubation and nestling period extends into the summer months.
Nests are found in large trees, utility poles, channel markers, and in urbanized areas where ospreys readily utilize man-made nesting platforms. Like other birds of prey, ospreys will reuse their nests for many years. In courtship, the male will bring food to the female to keep her from mating with another osprey (Katja Schulz, n.d.). Females lay two to four yellowish eggs that are incubated for approximately 32 days. Both adults tend to the eggs and nestlings, though the female does more while the male brings food to the nest. Young osprey take their first flight around 55 days after hatching, and the adults feed young until they are approximately 100 days old (Ogden 1996).
Florida studies suggest that about one of three osprey nests fail due to a number of causes. In several studies, severe storms are the number one identified cause. Ospreys lay approximately three or four eggs. Normally, only one or two offspring survive to fledge. FWC only allows nest disturbance by rescues if human impacts caused the emergency.